Ayurvedic

Neem Overview

Neem, which is an herb that comes from the neem tree (otherwise known as Azadirachta indica) is an evergreen tree from the mahogany family and is native to India, though it can also be found in parts of the Middle East as an invasive species. The neem tree, aside from being known from its rapid growth and above average life expectancy, is also has powerful healing properties within its parts. The neem tree’s roots, trunk, branches, leafs, flowers and fruits can be used to remedy many illnesses, and is commonly used in India as an antibacterial, antiviral and antifungal medicine. In addition, it can be used as a multipurpose hygiene product for teeth, skin and hair when it is extracted as an oil or made into neem paste. Aside from moisturizing the skin and keeping it healthy, it also helps to treat acne. Azadirachta indica is also used to deviate over 500 different pests that can ruin crops and cause other damage, including insects, mites and ticks. Due to its powerful repellent capabilities, the neem tree is commonly used in organic commercial farming as an alternative to poisonous chemicals.

Neem Leaf:

The neem leaf is a component of the neem tree, which is commonly used to create neem extract and neem paste, two ingredients that can be made into various useful substances and used for a variety of purposes. About 80 percent of all neem paste that is created from neem leaves are made into soap in India, which can help to clean and moisturize. Neem leaves can also be made into effective toothpaste, mouthwash and even shampoo. It can also be ingested to help prevent sicknesses and cure them as well due to its rich antioxidant properties and ability to fight bacterial, viral and fungus infections. It can even help a person rid their body of parasites.

Neem Plant:

The neem plant, which is also referred to as a tree because of its tall and broad structure, is a type of plant that is used to create a variety of remedies, hygiene products, organic pesticides and can even be used as a cooking oil when oil is extracted from the plant. The neem plant itself is native to tropical and semi-tropical zones and can shed its leaves in times when water is scarce. The main uses for the neem plant are for soap, shampoo and toothpaste and due to its powerful healing properties, it is commonly planted as an evasive species in Middle Eastern regions to be harvested for these types of products.

Neem Oil:

Neem oil is a vegetable oil that is extracted from the fruits and seeds of the neem plant, and contains many useful ingredients such as omega-6 and omega-9, which have healing properties. One of the most common uses of neem oil is to make organic insecticides for commercial farming. Neem oil insecticide is capable of diverting harmful pests from crops, such as mealy bugs, Japanese beatles, fungus gnats, and other insects that can destroy crops. 

Operation Confirm
Are you sure you want to delete it?